?

Log in

 
 
18 September 2010 @ 02:55 pm
slooow  
Haha, hello, just a little update on why I'm so slow recently... I've been kind of low on money XD So I've been working hard on other stuff so I can cover my car insurance and rent and such without messing with my savings. Also I've had some plot things that I wanted to smooth out for a while now but that part's done, at least.

And before anyone offers, no this is not a plea for donations. I will not ask for donations while it is possible for me to cover the amount I need through working hard.

Anyhow, sorry to make you guys wait a week between pages, that totally was not in the plan. Once I reach a certain point in the story (you'll know when we're there) it will go a lot faster.

Here's a Soli sketch to make up for lack of more arts


Comic up tomorrow? We'll see
 
 
 
Stoker Bramwellstokerbramwell on September 18th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
This is unrelated to the post, but I just wanted to say that I got my copy of the comic in the mail the other day! I love having it in print at last. And I really like the sketch you did in it! :D
kowhkowh on September 19th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Indeed, and it provides an excuse to read from the beginning again. Not that you really need much of an excuse...
(Deleted comment)
Briandnaltews on September 19th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
Mine showed up as well. It looks fantastic in print.
Kinnareekinaree on September 18th, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC)
We love you. No worries!
Merc: interestingmercurysblood on September 19th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Can't wait for the revisions. :D
(Deleted comment)
tingirltingirl on September 19th, 2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to know you're ok, and totally cool with waiting while you find ways to not starve. Though I won't pretend I'm not busting with curiosity to see where the story goes, but that's your fault for making an awesome story.

And I too got my issue 1 in the mail, just before the autumn rains started in earnets! Yay, my little bugeyed creeture is safe and dry!
 This is counterculture from the underground.lafinjack on September 19th, 2010 05:05 pm (UTC)
And I just started reading, too. IT'S MY FAULT, ISN'T IT.
samuraiartguy: Sith Hammer - I AM your Father...samuraiartguy on September 19th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
Far better you should ease off and take car of life — and art, instead of forcing a schedule. You've managed to sustain a terrifically high standard of both art and writing in an webcomic. I think we'd rather wait than have you compromise on either! Considering what's coming out of the Megapublishers... you're sustaining a terrifically high standard of both art and writing of a comic PERIOD.

I know of a certain anime/manga-inspired artist who was dismayed at discovering that having a child would do severe damage to the schedule of a work-at-home dad. BIG surprise there. He's sot of getting out a 2-3 per month - allegedly weekly update. Main difference is of course he's making a LIVING with it... which invited more legit criticism.

Carry on. We're a patient lot, I think!
Forever Awake...Damn it anyway.caffeinatedjoy on September 19th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
It's all good. Life come first and there are those of us who understand this. Far too often I see readers act with a sense of entitlement when comes to free comics being updated. You do this for free, in your spare time, because you have a story you love and want to share. With a busy schedule, the fact you give us a weekly update is amazing. The fact you do it for free without running donation drives is awe inspiring.



Forever Awake...Damn it anyway.caffeinatedjoy on September 19th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, and the sketch of Soli is just wonderful. I love the expression on her face. It's so full of "Oh yeah? Well, come and get it. I dare you."
John Scharmenrohantm on September 20th, 2010 06:38 am (UTC)
Good luck with the thing. With the stuff. No one is better at working hard than you are.

I love what you've done with Soli's design. She is a lot more weatherbeaten nowadays.
Shmitz: Thoughtfulshmitz on September 20th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
I'm sure there are probably a fair amount of comic creators out there who would disagree with the implication that making comics is not working hard. =P
D Helmeralexds1 on September 20th, 2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
I'm not trying to say it isn't, just that I think there's room for more effort.
Shmitz: Calmshmitz on September 21st, 2010 09:30 am (UTC)
I know you're not, I just don't want you to sell yourself short. The Meek is a fantastic piece of work, and I don't think there should be a line drawn between someone wanting to give you money for working on it vs someone wanting to give you money for doing some other kind of work. =)

I realize the decision to not do the donation thing isn't as simple as that, but that's my 2 cents.